GVM upgrade · Engineered in QLD

RAM 3500Up to 5,800 kg GVM

The RAM 3500 is already NB2 from the factory, so lifting it to 5,800 kg doesn't change its category or your licence. We engineer it here in Queensland with a rebuilt rear leaf pack and upgraded suspension, for over 2 tonnes of payload.

Factory GVM5,352 kg
Factory payload1,652 to 1,759 kg
Upgraded GVM5,800 kg

Pick your package

Every package takes the 3500 to 5,800 kg on a rebuilt rear leaf pack. The step up is in ride comfort.

Suits: RAM 3500 with the 6.7L Cummins, 5th gen and 6th gen, including registered trucks and private imports.

Best value

GVM Upgrade - Dobinsons Suspension

5,800 kgGVM
From $7,490
SuspensionDobinsons IMS shocks + rebuilt rear leaf pack

The most affordable way to 5,800 kg, with a 2 inch front lift and a rebuilt leaf pack for the extra weight.

Payload5th gen 2,207 kg / 6th gen 2,100 kg
Braked towing4,500 kg (8,000 kg with gooseneck), unchanged
What's in the kit
  • 2" Front Coils
  • Front adjustable panhard rod
  • Front & Rear Dobinsons IMS shocks
  • Rear leaf pack upgrade (0-2")
  • Queensland modification plate
Quote this package
Premium

GVM Upgrade - Premium Suspension

5,800 kgGVM
From $9,490
SuspensionOutback Kitters, or Fox shocks with BDS

For the best ride, loaded or empty. Built around Outback Kitters or Fox and BDS, and priced to your build.

Payload5th gen 2,207 kg / 6th gen 2,100 kg
Braked towing4,500 kg (8,000 kg with gooseneck), unchanged
What's in the kit
  • Outback Kitters, or Fox shocks with BDS suspension components
  • Rear leaf pack upgrade
  • Queensland modification plate
Quote this package
Compare all specs
SpecGVM Upgrade - Dobinsons Suspension5,800 kg GVMGVM Upgrade - Premium Suspension5,800 kg GVM
From$7,490$9,490
SuspensionDobinsons IMS shocks + rebuilt rear leaf packOutback Kitters, or Fox shocks with BDS
Payload5th gen 2,207 kg / 6th gen 2,100 kg5th gen 2,207 kg / 6th gen 2,100 kg
GCMUnchanged: 5th gen 12,837 kg / 6th gen 14,433 kgUnchanged: 5th gen 12,837 kg / 6th gen 14,433 kg
Braked towing4,500 kg (8,000 kg with gooseneck), unchanged4,500 kg (8,000 kg with gooseneck), unchanged
Front axle5th gen 2,722 kg / 6th gen 2,721 kg5th gen 2,722 kg / 6th gen 2,721 kg
Rear axle3,175 kg3,175 kg
Wheel/tyre rating1,587 kg (factory)1,587 kg (factory)
Tyre sizesUp to 35 inch (QLD mod plate)Up to 35 inch (QLD mod plate)
Lift2 inch front, 0 to 2 inch rearTo suit your build
Pre or post regoPost-rego, engineered in QLDPost-rego, engineered in QLD

Prices include parts, fitting, the leaf pack rebuild and Queensland engineering. Wheels and tyres are extra. Your final price is confirmed on your quote.

Good to know before you book

Wheels and tyres

The factory wheels are rated to 1,587 kg each, which suits 5,800 kg. Tyres up to 35 inch can go on the QLD modification plate as part of the same engineering.

If you change wheels, they need to carry the same rating or more. We'll quote load-rated options on the same job.

No licence change

Unlike the 2500, the 3500 is already NB2 from the factory. Taking it to 5,800 kg doesn't change its category, and you don't need a different licence from what the factory truck already needs.

Why 5,800 kg

The 3500's axles and wheels add up to just under 5,900 kg. We stop at 5,800 kg so there's a sensible margin, especially with a bar and winch up front or a heavy towball.

Add a long range tank

Fitting a long range fuel tank at the same time? It goes on the same engineering, with no extra engineering fee.

Already NB2. The RAM 3500 is NB2 from the factory, so it already needs a light rigid (LR) licence. Going to 5,800 kg doesn't change that. Let your insurer know about the upgrade and keep the certificate with the truck.

How a GVM upgrade works with us

One workshop handles the whole job: the kit, the wheels and tyres it needs, the fit and the paperwork.

  1. 1

    Plan the build

    We look at how you load and use the vehicle: people, fuel, water, drawers, canopy, roof gear and towball weight. If you're not sure where you sit, pop in or give us a call and we'll walk you through it.

  2. 2

    Pick the package

    We match the kit to the job and quote the load-rated wheels and tyres it needs at the same time, so there are no surprises.

  3. 3

    Fit and certify

    Fitted in our Brendale workshop with the supplier's engineering. Most fits take 2 to 3 days. Chassis extensions take longer.

  4. 4

    Drive away sorted

    You leave with the certification paperwork and an alignment set for the new ride height and load.

RAM 3500 GVM upgrade FAQs

Is this legal?

Yes. It's an engineered modification done after registration. The truck is inspected, the upgrade is designed around its axle, wheel and component ratings, and it's certified by an independent Queensland approved person (engineer). You get a modification certificate and an updated plate.

Do I need a different licence?

No change from the factory truck. The RAM 3500 is already NB2 at 5,352 kg, so it already needs a light rigid (LR) licence, and 5,800 kg is still within LR.

Does it change my towing capacity?

No. GCM and braked towing stay at the factory figures: 4,500 kg braked towing (8,000 kg with the gooseneck), with a GCM of 12,837 kg on the 5th gen and 14,433 kg on the 6th gen.

Why does the leaf pack get rebuilt?

The extra weight sits over the rear axle, so we have the leaf pack rebuilt to suit the new rating. It keeps the ride height right and the truck level when it's loaded.

How much lift do I get?

The base package lifts the front 2 inches. The rear sits 0 to 2 inches higher depending on how it's loaded, so the truck sits level with weight in the tray.

Do you do private imports?

Yes. Because we engineer the upgrade after registration, we can do registered RAM 3500s, including private imports.

More about GVM upgrades and the other vehicles we do →

Get a RAM 3500 GVM quote

Tell us whether it's a 5th or 6th gen, how it's set up, what you carry and what you tow. We'll recommend the right package and quote it with wheels and tyres to suit.

  • Kit, wheels, tyres and fitting on one quote
  • Honest advice on which package you actually need
  • We'll come back to you within one business day
0494 817 167
Is the vehicle registered yet?
Main use

We only use your details to reply to this enquiry.