GVM upgrade · Touring Solutions Australia

Nissan Patrol Y62Up to 4,499 kg GVM

The Y62 leaves the factory with under 700 kg of payload. A bar, winch, drawers, a fridge, a full tank and the family use that up fast. These packages lift it to as much as 1,600 kg, and every one keeps 3,500 kg towing pre-rego.

Factory GVM3,500 kg
Factory payload688 kg
Upgraded GVMUp to 4,499 kg

Pick your package

Three ratings. The 3.99T keeps your factory wheels. The 4.2T and 4.49T open up bigger tyres and more payload.

Suits: Y62 Patrol Ti and Ti-L. Seven and eight seat versions can drop to five seats for the 4.2T and 4.49T. We'll confirm your build when we quote.

3.99T

3,990 kgGVM
From $6,000
SuspensionRear springs + Airbags, with lift and front axle options
  • OE height: Kings rear springs$6,000
  • 2" lift: EFS springs + upper control arms$9,955
  • 2" lift + front axle upgrade$11,220

Nearly 1.2 tonnes of payload, keeping your factory wheels and tyres.

Payload1,178 kg
Braked towing3,500 kg
What's in the kit
  • OE height: Kings rear coil springs +150 kg
  • 2 inch lift: EFS front coils +150 kg +40 mm and EFS rear coils +150 or +300 kg +40 mm
  • 2 inch lift: Blackhawk upper control arms (Apex upper arms with the front axle upgrade)
  • 2 inch lift: Cat 6 indicators
  • Apex lower control arms
  • Bush kit
  • Bolt kit
  • Airbag Man air helper kit
  • Federal SSM engineering
Quote this package
Most popular

4.2T

4,200 kgGVM
From $9,955
Suspension2 inch lift + upper control arms + EFS springs
  • Standard: Blackhawk upper control arms$9,955
  • With front axle upgrade: Apex upper control arms$11,220

The touring favourite. Over 1.3 tonnes of payload and room for bigger tyres.

Payload1,329 kg
Braked towing3,500 kg
What's in the kit
  • EFS front coils +150 kg +40 mm
  • EFS rear coils +150 or +300 kg +40 mm
  • Blackhawk upper control arms (Apex with the front axle upgrade)
  • Apex lower control arms
  • Bush kit
  • Bolt kit
  • Airbag Man air helper kit
  • Cat 6 indicators
  • Federal SSM engineering
Quote this package
Max payload

4.49T

4,499 kgGVM
From $12,500
SuspensionApex upper control arms + EFS springs, front axle upgrade included

The highest rating for the Y62. Over 1.6 tonnes of payload for heavy touring builds.

Payload1,623 kg
Braked towing3,500 kg
What's in the kit
  • Apex upper control arms
  • EFS front coils +150 kg +40 mm
  • EFS rear coils +150 or +300 kg +40 mm
  • Camber adjuster bolt locking kit
  • Apex lower control arms
  • Bush kit
  • Bolt kit
  • Airbag Man air helper kit
  • Cat 6 indicators
  • Federal SSM engineering
Quote this package
Compare all specs
Spec3.99T3,990 kg GVM4.2T4,200 kg GVM4.49T4,499 kg GVM
From$6,000$9,955$12,500
SuspensionRear springs + Airbags, with lift and front axle options2 inch lift + upper control arms + EFS springsApex upper control arms + EFS springs, front axle upgrade included
Payload1,178 kg1,329 kg1,623 kg
GCM7,490 kg7,700 kg7,999 kg
Braked towing3,500 kg3,500 kg3,500 kg
Towing post-rego–2,800 kg at full GVM (standard)–
Front axle1,650 kg (1,750 kg with front axle)1,650 kg (1,750 kg with front axle)1,750 kg
Rear axle2,350 kg2,550 kg2,950 kg
Wheel/tyre rating–1,275 kg minimum1,475 kg minimum
Tyre sizes265/70R18 (factory)Up to 285/70R18 (LT35x12.5R18 with front axle)Up to LT35x12.5R18
LiftOE height or 2 inch2 inch2 inch
Pre or post regoPre or post regoPre-regoPre-rego

Prices are Touring Solutions Australia's published pricing, including fitting and pre-rego compliance, including GST, freight extra. Your final price is confirmed on your quote.

Good to know before you book

Wheels and tyres

The 3.99T packages keep your factory wheels and 265/70R18 tyres. The 4.2T needs wheels and tyres rated to at least 1,275 kg each, and the 4.49T needs 1,475 kg. The factory Patrol wheel has no documented load rating, so both need a load-rated wheel and tyre package.

Approved sizes go up to LT35x12.5R18. 35s and 295s on +18 or +20 offset wheels need flares. We'll quote load-rated wheels and tyres on the same job.

Running a bar and winch?

A bullbar and winch can put the Patrol over its front axle rating on their own. The front axle upgrade swaps in Apex upper control arms and lifts the front rating from 1,650 to 1,750 kg. It's an option on the 3.99T and 4.2T, and included in the 4.49T.

Seven or eight seats?

For the 4.2T and 4.49T, there is an option for seven and eight seat Patrols to be dropped to five seats by removing the last row of seats and belts. The 3.99T packages keep all your seats.

Buying new? Talk to us before the vehicle is registered. A pre-rego upgrade usually keeps more of your towing capacity than doing it later.

How a GVM upgrade works with us

One workshop handles the whole job: the kit, the wheels and tyres it needs, the fit and the paperwork.

  1. 1

    Plan the build

    We look at how you load and use the vehicle: people, fuel, water, drawers, canopy, roof gear and towball weight. If you're not sure where you sit, pop in or give us a call and we'll walk you through it.

  2. 2

    Pick the package

    We match the kit to the job and quote the load-rated wheels and tyres it needs at the same time, so there are no surprises.

  3. 3

    Fit and certify

    Fitted in our Brendale workshop with the supplier's engineering. Most fits take 2 to 3 days. Chassis extensions take longer.

  4. 4

    Drive away sorted

    You leave with the certification paperwork and an alignment set for the new ride height and load.

Nissan Patrol Y62 GVM upgrade FAQs

Which package should I pick?

If you want to keep your factory wheels or standard height, the 3.99T is the one. For a touring setup with bigger tyres, the 4.2T is the most popular. If you're carrying a lot, especially a bar, winch and heavy rear load, go the 4.49T.

Will my towing capacity change?

Done pre-rego, every package keeps 3,500 kg braked towing. Done post-rego, towing can drop. On the 4.2T it's 2,800 kg at the full 4,200 kg GVM. Ask us about your setup.

Can I keep my factory wheels?

Yes on the 3.99T packages. The 4.2T and 4.49T need load-rated wheels and tyres, because the factory Patrol wheel has no documented load rating. We'll quote them on the same job.

Can it be done on a registered Patrol?

All packages can be done pre or post rego. Post-rego jobs have an extra third-party engineering fee. Talk to us before you register a new Patrol so we can do it pre-rego.

How long will it be off the road?

Most fits take 3 to 5 days, including wheels and tyres. We'll give you a time frame when we quote.

More about GVM upgrades and the other vehicles we do →

Get a Patrol GVM quote

Tell us what's on the Patrol, whether you run a bar and winch, and what you tow. We'll recommend the right package and quote it with the wheels and tyres to suit.

  • Kit, wheels, tyres and fitting on one quote
  • Honest advice on which package you actually need
  • We'll come back to you within one business day
0494 817 167
Is the vehicle registered yet?
Main use

We only use your details to reply to this enquiry.