GVM upgrade · Engineered in QLD

Chevrolet Silverado 2500HDUp to 5,828 kg GVM

Already registered? We engineer GVM upgrades for the 6.6L Duramax Silverado 2500HD right here in Queensland, taking it to 5,828 kg. That's over 2 tonnes of payload, nearly three times the factory NB1 figure.

Factory GVM4,495 / 5,148 kg
Factory payload733 / 1,386 kg
Upgraded GVM5,828 kg

Pick your package

Every package takes the 2500HD to 5,828 kg. Starting with Fox HTO shocks and a reset rear leaf pack. Build on it from there with a lift, airbags or remote reservoir suspension.

Suits: Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD with the 6.6L Duramax, NB1 or NB2 from the factory, including registered trucks. Upgrades over 4,500 kg move an NB1 truck to NB2, which needs an LR licence.

Best value

Fox engineered GVM

5,828 kgGVM
From $6,990
SuspensionFox HTO shocks front and rear + rear leaf spring reset

The most affordable way to 5,828 kg, with Fox ride quality front and rear.

Payload2,066 kg
Braked towing3,500 / 4,500 kg
What's in the kit
  • Fox HTO shocks, front and rear
  • Rear leaf spring reset to suit the higher rating
  • Engineering inspection and certification by a Queensland approved person
  • QLD modification plate
Quote this package
Premium

Built engineered GVM

5,828 kgGVM
SuspensionFox GVM base + lift, airbags or remote reservoir suspension
  • Lift kitOn quote
  • Rear airbagsOn quote
  • Remote reservoir suspensionOn quote

For trucks that tow heavy, carry a camper or need more clearance. Built on the base package and priced to your build.

Payload2,066 kg
Braked towing3,500 / 4,500 kg
What's in the kit
  • Everything in the base package
  • Your choice of lift kit, airbags and remote reservoir suspension
  • Engineering inspection and certification by a Queensland approved person
  • QLD modification plate
Quote this package
Compare all specs
SpecFox engineered GVM5,828 kg GVMBuilt engineered GVM5,828 kg GVM
From$6,990–
SuspensionFox HTO shocks front and rear + rear leaf spring resetFox GVM base + lift, airbags or remote reservoir suspension
Payload2,066 kg2,066 kg
GCM12,474 kg, unchanged12,474 kg, unchanged
Braked towing3,500 / 4,500 kg3,500 / 4,500 kg
Front axle2,540 kg (factory)2,540 kg (factory)
Rear axle3,288 kg (re-rated from 2,994 kg)3,288 kg (re-rated from 2,994 kg)
Tyre sizesTo suit your build (QLD mod plate)To suit your build (QLD mod plate)
LiftFactory heightTo suit your build
Pre or post regoPost-rego, engineered in QLDPost-rego, engineered in QLD

Prices include parts, fitting and Queensland engineering. Wheels and tyres are extra. Your final price is confirmed on your quote.

Good to know before you book

Wheels and tyres

At 5,828 kg your wheels and tyres need to carry the new axle loads. We'll check what's on the truck and quote load-rated options on the same job if they need to change.

Lifts and bigger tyres can go on the QLD modification plate as part of the same engineering.

How it gets to 5,828 kg

The front axle stays at its factory 2,540 kg. As part of the engineering, the rear axle is re-rated from 2,994 kg to 3,288 kg.

NB1 or NB2 from the factory?

The 2500HD is sold here as NB1 at 4,495 kg or NB2 at 5,148 kg. Both can be upgraded to 5,828 kg. On an NB1 truck that's a move to NB2 and an LR licence. On an NB2 truck your licence stays the same.

Add a long range tank

Fitting a long range fuel tank at the same time? It goes on the same engineering, with no extra engineering fee.

Going over 4,500 kg? An NB1 2500HD moves to NB2, and the driver needs a light rigid (LR) licence. If yours is already an NB2 truck at 5,148 kg, nothing changes. Either way, let your insurer know about the upgrade and keep the certificate with the truck.

How a GVM upgrade works with us

One workshop handles the whole job: the kit, the wheels and tyres it needs, the fit and the paperwork.

  1. 1

    Plan the build

    We look at how you load and use the vehicle: people, fuel, water, drawers, canopy, roof gear and towball weight. If you're not sure where you sit, pop in or give us a call and we'll walk you through it.

  2. 2

    Pick the package

    We match the kit to the job and quote the load-rated wheels and tyres it needs at the same time, so there are no surprises.

  3. 3

    Fit and certify

    Fitted in our Brendale workshop with the supplier's engineering. Most fits take 2 to 3 days. Chassis extensions take longer.

  4. 4

    Drive away sorted

    You leave with the certification paperwork and an alignment set for the new ride height and load.

Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD GVM upgrade FAQs

Is this legal?

Yes. It's an engineered modification done after registration. The truck is inspected, the upgrade is designed around its axle, wheel and component ratings, and it's certified by an independent Queensland approved person (engineer). You get a modification certificate and an updated plate.

Do I need a different licence?

If your truck is NB1 (4,495 kg), yes. Over 4,500 kg it moves to NB2 and the driver needs a light rigid (LR) licence. If it's already NB2 (5,148 kg), there's no change.

Does it change my towing capacity?

No. GCM and braked towing stay at the factory figures: 12,474 kg GCM, with 3,500 kg braked towing on a 50 mm ball or 4,500 kg on a 70 mm ball. The upgrade gives you payload headroom, so you can load the truck properly and still tow.

What's a leaf spring reset?

The rear leaf pack is re-arched and set up to carry the higher rating. It keeps the truck sitting level when it's loaded, without the cost of a full new pack.

Can I add a lift or airbags?

Yes. Lift kits, airbags and remote reservoir suspension can all be added to the base package and go on the same engineering. We'll price it to your build.

What about rego and insurance?

Moving to NB2 can change your rego class and cost. Let your insurer know about the upgrade and keep the certificate with the truck. We'll go through it with you before any work starts.

More about GVM upgrades and the other vehicles we do →

Get a Silverado 2500HD GVM quote

Tell us the year, whether it's NB1 or NB2, how it's set up, what you carry and what you tow. We'll recommend the right package and quote it with wheels and tyres to suit.

  • Kit, wheels, tyres and fitting on one quote
  • Honest advice on which package you actually need
  • We'll come back to you within one business day
0494 817 167
Is the vehicle registered yet?
Main use

We only use your details to reply to this enquiry.